Privacy Policy

Welcome to Scripin Weddings’ privacy policy.

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy policy will inform you how we collect, process and look after your personal data particularly when:

  • you visit and use the website at scripinweddings.com (Site);
  • you use the Scripin Events mobile application software (App) once you have downloaded a copy on to your smartphone or tablet (Device);
  • you subscribe to use, and use, the service and features accessible through the Website and the App (Service) in relation to and during an event which you are hosting and/or attending and for which we have been contracted to supply the Service (Event); and
  • you order printed products (Products) from us.

It also tells you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

  1. Important information and who we are

Controller

We, Ruud Enterprise Ltd (we, our or us), are a controller in respect of and responsible for your personal data.  We are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office (ZA054166).

In respect of any Identity/Contact or Content Data (as described below) in relation to a specific Event (including for the provision of the Service in relation to the Event), the Event host or one or more third parties involved in the organisation, promotion or operation of that Event (Event Controller) will be a joint controller and may be legally required to provide you with their own privacy policy.

Contact details

If you have any questions about this privacy policy or our privacy practices, please contact our data privacy manager in the following ways:

Full name of legal entity: Ruud Enterprise Ltd

Email address: hello@scripin.com

Postal address: 4th Floor, 33 Cannon Street, London, EC4M 5SB

Telephone number: 020 3051 6784

You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). We would, however, appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns before you approach the ICO, so please contact us in the first instance.

Children

In accordance with our Terms of Use, children under the age of 13 are not permitted to use the Service and should not do so, nor should they provide any personal information about themselves.  If it is discovered that a child has done so, the information shall be deleted.  Users are encouraged to report use of the Service by any child under the age of 13 by contacting us at eventsreport@scripin.com.

You may not contribute content featuring, or information about, a child under the age of 13, without the consent of their parent or guardian.

Changes to the privacy policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review. This version was last updated on Feb 2018.

Third-party links

The Site and App may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy policies. We encourage you to read the privacy policy of every website you visit.

  1. The data we collect about you

The Service may only be used at, or in relation to, an Event.  The purposes of the Service include the sharing of photos and videos of the Event and its attendees between its attendees and (where permitted) on social media, the commenting on and interaction with such media, the sharing of that media and other content at the Event on screens at the Event (which may include display with sponsored material), the running of competitions at the Event (where applicable), the collation of that media and its delivery to the Event Controller after the Event, and the ordering of Products from us.

Personal data, or personal information, means any information about an individual from which that person can be identified. It does not include data where the identity has been removed (anonymous data).

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you which we have grouped together as follows:

  • Identity/Contact Data includes name, e-mail address, telephone number, password and profile photograph.
  • Event Data includes the date and location of the Event.
  • Location Data includes the location at which media or other content is contributed. If you wish to permit this feature, you will be asked to consent to your data being used for this purpose. You can withdraw your consent by updating the relevant settings on your Device.
  • Content Data includes photos and videos which may identify you and any other information made in relation to such content, such as likes or comments (whether made by you or by others about content identifying you), and the time and date the media/content was contributed.
  • Additional Data includes a record of any correspondence if you contact us, and information you provide when entering into any competitions or promotions we notify you about or when completing any surveys we carry out for research purposes, if you choose to do so.
  • Financial Data includes bank account and payment card details.
  • Transaction Data includes details about payments to and from you and details of Products you have purchased from us.
  • Technical Data includes internet protocol (IP) address, your login data, browser type and version, time zone setting and location, browser plug-in types and versions, operating system and platform, and other technology on the devices you use to access this website.
  • Device Data includes information about the Device, including, where available, the Device’s unique identifiers and application numbers, operating system and mobile network information as well as the Device’s telephone number. We may associate Device information with Identity/Contact Data and will treat the combined information as personal data in accordance with this policy for as long as it is combined.
  • Usage Data includes a record of your visit to and your activity on the Site or the App or when you use the Service, such as:
    • your contribution or viewing of media or other content in relation to an Event;
    • the extent to which you use certain features of the Service or move around our Product pages;
    • response times, download errors, and length of visits to certain pages;
    • traffic data, weblogs, information in server logs, other communication data and the resources and pages that you access;
    • information in server logs in relation to when you use the Service or view content on it.
  • Marketing and Communications Data includes your preferences in receiving marketing from us and our third parties and your communication preferences.

We also collect, use and share Aggregated Data such as statistical or demographic data for any purpose. Aggregated Data could be derived from your personal data but is not considered personal data in law as this data will not directly or indirectly reveal your identity. For example, we may aggregate your Usage Data to calculate the percentage of users accessing a specific feature. However, if we combine or connect Aggregated Data with your personal data so that it can directly or indirectly identify you, we treat the combined data as personal data which will be used in accordance with this policy.

We do not intentionally collect any Special Categories of Personal Data about you (this includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health, and genetic and biometric data). Nor do we collect any information about criminal convictions and offences.  To the extent that you upload any media or content that contains any Special Categories of Personal Data, you explicitly consent to the processing of that data in accordance with this policy and/or confirm that the person whom that data is about has consented to it being processed.

If you fail to provide personal data

Where we need to collect personal data by law, or under the terms of a contract we have with you, and you fail to provide that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract we have or are trying to enter into with you (for example, to provide you with Products). In this case, we may have to cancel a Product you have ordered and we will notify you if this is the case at the time.

  1. How is your personal data collected?

We use different methods to collect data from and about you including through:

  • Direct interactions with you. You may give us your Identity/Contact, Event, Content, Additional and Financial Data by using the Service, placing orders with us, or by corresponding with us by post, phone, email or otherwise. This includes personal data you provide when you:
  • create an account on the Site or the App;
  • order Products from us;
  • use the Service;
  • request marketing to be sent to you;
  • enter a competition, promotion or survey; or
  • give us feedback or contact us.

You confirm that you have the consent of any attendee to share media or content featuring them or information about them.

  • Direct interactions with others.
  • An Event Controller may give us your Identity/Contact Data when they set up an Event using the Service.
  • Other attendees at the Event may contribute content when using the Service containing your Identity/Contact and Content Data.
  • Automated technologies or interactions. As you interact with the Site and App, we will automatically collect Location, Technical, Device and Usage Data. We collect this personal data by using cookies, server logs and other similar technologies. Please see our Cookie Policy for further details on the cookies we use.
  • Third parties or publicly available sources. We will receive personal data about you from various third parties such as those set out below:
  • Technical Data from analytics providers such as Google and advertising networks such as Facebook, Instagram, Pinterest and Google based in the EU.
  • Contact, Financial and Transaction Data from providers of technical, payment and delivery services such as Stripe based inside the EU.
  1. How we use your personal data

We will only use your personal data when the law allows us to. Most commonly, we will use your personal data in the following circumstances:

  • Where we need to do so to perform the contract we are about to enter into or have entered into with you.
  • Where it is necessary for our legitimate interests (or those of a third party) and your interests and fundamental rights do not override those interests.
  • Where we need to comply with a legal obligation we are subject to.

Generally, we do not rely on consent as a legal basis for processing your personal data although we will get your consent before sending marketing communications to you via email or text message or sharing your data with third parties to do so. You have the right to withdraw consent to marketing at any time by contacting us.

Purposes for which we will use your personal data

We have set out below, in a table format, a description of all the ways we plan to use your personal data, and which of the legal bases we rely on to do so. We have also identified what our legitimate interests are where appropriate.

Note that we may process your personal data for more than one lawful ground depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please contact us if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below.

Purpose/ActivityType of dataLawful basis for processing including basis of legitimate interest
To register you to use the Service(a) Identity/Contact

(b) Event

Performance of a contract with you (whether as an Event Controller or attendee of the Event intending to use the Service)
To register you as an attendee of an EventIdentity/Contact

 

Legitimate interest to perform the contract with the Event Controller
To provide the Service(a) Identity/Contact

(b) Event

(c) Content

(d) Location

(c) Marketing and Communications

 

(a) Performance of a contract with you (whether as an Event Controller or attendee of the Event using the Service)

(b) Legitimate interest to perform a contract with the Event Controller or another attendee of the Event

To process an order from you, the Event Controller or another attendee at the Event including taking payments and making refunds(a) Identity/Contact

(b) Event

(c) Content

(d) Financial

(e) Transaction

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to take payments

To fulfil an order from you, the Event Controller or another attendee at the Event including delivery and return of Products

 

(a) Identity/Contact

(b) Event

(c) Content

(d) Transaction

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to take payments

To manage our relationship with you which will include:

(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy

(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey

(a) Identity/Contact

(b) Additional

(c) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use the Service and purchase Products, and to improve and develop them)

To enable you to partake in a prize draw, competition or complete a survey(a) Identity/Contact

(b) Additional

(c) Marketing and Communications

(a) Performance of a contract with you

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use the Service and purchase Products, to improve and develop them, and to grow our business)

To operate and protect our business, the Site, the App and your data (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data)(a) Identity/Contact

(b) Technical

(c) Device

(d) Usage

(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests (for running our business, improving the Service, provision of administration and IT services, network security)

(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation

To maintain and process records(a) Identity/Contact

(b) Transaction

(a) To comply with legal obligations

(b) Necessary for our legitimate interest to conduct audits

To deliver relevant content and advertisements to you and measure or understand the effectiveness of the advertising we serve to you(a) Identity/Contact

(b) Technical

(c) Device

(d) Usage

(e) Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to keep our records updated and to study how customers use the Service and purchase Products, to improve and develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To use data analytics to improve the Site, App and Service and the Products, marketing, customer relationships and experiences(a) Technical

(b) Device

(c) Usage

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to define types of customers for our Products and the Service, to keep the Site and App updated, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy)
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about products or services that may be of interest to you(a) Identity/Contact

(b) Technical

(c) Usage

(d) Profile

(e) Marketing and Communications

Necessary for our legitimate interests (to develop our Products and Service and grow our business)

Marketing

We strive to provide you with choices regarding certain personal data uses, particularly around marketing.

We may use your Identity, Contact, Technical and Usage Data to form a view on what we think you may want or need, or what may be of interest to you. This is how we decide which products, services and offers may be relevant for you (we call this marketing).

You will receive marketing communications from us, only by e-mail or text message, if:

  • you have given express opt-in consent to this; or
  • you have requested information from us or purchased Products from us or used the Service and you have not opted out of receiving that marketing.

Third-party marketing

We do not currently share personal data with third parties for marketing purposes.

Opting out

You can ask us to stop sending you marketing messages at any time by logging into the Site or App and checking or unchecking relevant boxes to adjust your marketing preferences or by following the opt-out links on any marketing message sent to you or by contacting usa599551 at any time.

Cookies

You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of the Site or App may become inaccessible or not function properly. For more information about the cookies we use, please see our Cookie Policy.

Change of purpose

We will only use your personal data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to get an explanation as to how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please contact usa599551.

If we need to use your personal data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so.

Please note that we may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in compliance with the above rules, where this is required or permitted by law.

  1. Disclosures of your personal data

Sharing using the Service

Media and content contributed using the Service is designed to be shared with other people at the Event, whether through the Service and/or on screens at the Event.  You should ensure that you do not contribute any media or content that you do not want (or any person it relates to does not want) to be seen or shared by other people at the Event or shared more widely.

Your Content Data may be shared or copied by other attendees at the Event and by those they have shared it with, including on social media.  It will also be available for any attendee or the Event Controller to order Products incorporating that data.

Your Identity/Contact and Content Data will be available after the Event to, and for export by, the Event Controller. We may also provide the Event Controller with analytics relating to the use of the Service at the Event and Products purchased, but this contains no personal data.

Disclosure

We may share your personal data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table above.

  • Service providers acting as processors based the UK who provide us with software, IT and system administration services, and who manufacture and deliver Products on our behalf (including subcontractors of those we engage with).
  • Professional advisers acting as processors or joint controllers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers based in the UK who provide consultancy, banking, legal, insurance and accounting services.
  • HM Revenue & Customs, regulators and other authorities acting as joint controllers based in the UK who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances.
  • Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy policy.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third-party service providers to use your personal data for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

  1. International transfers

We do not transfer your personal data outside the European Economic Area (EEA).

  1. Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected personal data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so.

  1. Data retention

How long will you use my personal data for?

We will only retain your personal data for as long as reasonably necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, regulatory, tax, accounting or reporting requirements. For example, by law we have to keep basic information (including Contact/Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for six years after someone ceases to be a customer, for tax purposes. We may retain your personal data for a longer period in the event of a complaint or if we reasonably believe there is a prospect of litigation in respect to our relationship with you.

You may delete any media/content you have contributed relating to an Event using the App at any time during the specified period that the Service is ‘live’ for the Event and you have access to it.  This will mean that other attendees will no longer be able to see or use the relevant media/content through the Service (although it may have already been shared or copied by any attendee).  It will still, however, be available to the Event Controller. It may still exist on a back-up copy for the Service but this will not be available to others.  After your access to the Event has ended, you will not be able to delete your media/content.

Once the Event has ended, your media/content, and any Content Data in the media/content other attendees have contributed, will available with that of other attendees (excluding media/content that has been deleted):

  • for export by the Event Controller or for the Event Controller to order Products incorporating it, for a period of 6 months after the Event;
  • (excluding media/content that has been deleted) for other attendees of the Event to view and order Products incorporating it for a period of 6 after the Event.

A back-up copy of all data in relation to an Event shall be held by us for 12 months (or such shorter period required by the Event Controller) and then deleted.

If you are just an attendee of the Event, you may delete the App, which will invalidate your account. You may delete your account by contacting us at support@scripin.com. In either case, your Identity/Contact Data will still be available with any media/content you have contributed, to the Event Controller and other attendees during and after the Event. Any media/content you have previously deleted will only be available to the Event Controller. We may retain your Identity/Contact Data for the prevention or investigation of any crime or for the marketing purposes you have consented to in this policy.  The information may also still exist on a back-up copy for the Service, but this will not be available to others.

Some information cannot be deleted, for example, if your media/content or information has been re-shared with others (for example, on social media) or was copied or stored by others.

In some circumstances you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information.

In some circumstances we will anonymise your personal data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes, in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

  1. Your legal rights

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. These are set out below.  If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact us.

No fee usually required

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we could refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances.

What we may need from you

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your personal data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response.

Time limit to respond

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it could take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated.

Your legal rights

Subject to specific conditions or exemptions, you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal data. This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  • Request correction of the personal data that we hold about you, if it is incomplete or inaccurate.
  • Request erasure of your personal data, where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law.
  • Object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms. You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.
  • Request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios:
    • If you want us to establish the data’s accuracy.
    • Where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it.
    • Where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims.
    • You have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  • Withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data, for future processing.

If you are unsure of any of your rights, or have further questions please contact jack.rogers@scripin.com